Penrhyn Nefyn Harbour and Old Jetty

CommunityNefyn
Type Of SiteHARBOUR
Description
Penrhyn Nefyn harbour quayside and its adjacent slipway are shown on an historic chart. Admiralty Sailing Directions dating to 1870 note that a 'pier near its western point, which is rocky and shoal. The pier is dry at low water, but it serves to shelter the few sloops trading there, and is very useful to fishing boats'. Photographs taken during aerial recconnaisance on 16th June 2009, suggest that the harbour has been substanitally remodelled. The quay has been removed and replaced by a large breakwater (running east-southeast/north-northwest) creating a shelter for small vessels in its lee.