Hillside Gardens Shelter

CommunityPrestatyn
Type Of SitePROSPECT MOUND
Description
Hillside garden shelter was built in 1929, and was then the highest point on the Prestatyn to Gwaenysgor road providing a fine view over Prestatyn and the north Welsh coast. Taking full advantage of this viewpoint a shelter was constructed at the expense of a local benefactor, J F King of Stoneby, and presented to the town of Prestatyn on the 6th of December. The structure is an innovative early use of concrete, probably combining precast and cast in situ elements.

The shelter consists of a viewing platform in the form of two terraces, the larger upper one concave at the front and the lower one convex. Both terraces have at front a balustrade consisting of square concrete balusters, with a broad concrete rail at top, and divided into bays by concrete piers.

The shelter became the centrepiece of a public garden marking the continued development of Prestatyn as a resort in the early 20th century. Tree-planting work in the vicinity had commenced in 1924, though most of the work to convert the surrounding quarry-land into a terraced garden took place in the 1930s as unemployment relief.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.