Bridgend Flannel Mill;Town Factory;Short Bridge Street Mill, Llanidloes

CommunityLlanidloes
Type Of SiteWOOLLEN MILL
Description
Bridgend Mill is a water-powered flannel mill built in 1834 on the site of an eighteenth-century mill. It survives as a three-storey, ten bays by four bays building standing on a slightly battered stone plinth, the top of which is marked by an obvious straight horizontal course. A straight joint between the third and fourth bays from the north, but rising only to the second storey, suggests that the mill was extended by three bays to the north and raised by one storey. The mill is built of mainly large random stone blocks, becoming smaller at the upper storey, with regular segmental brick window heads, and a low-pitched hipped slate roof. A tailrace arch at the north end of the west elevation suggests that the waterwheel was inside the extension; it was supplied from a weir, shared with the adjacent corn mill (NPRN 85417), which collapsed in 1932. A steam engine was added c1912.

The mill was gutted by fire in January 1937, and afterwards converted into a boys' club. It was derelict at the time of Listing in 1989. In 1996 it was awaiting conversion to flats, completed c2000. Despite the fitting of new casement windows, the conversion retains the industrial character of the mill.

W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 4 December 2014.