Treflys Defended Enclosure and Earthworks

CommunityTreflys
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
At Treflys are the ruins of a rectangular stone building, c. 17m x 12m, sited on the summit of an elongated ridge. Royal Commission aerial photographs of the site on 27th July 2006 (AP_2006_3650-51), taken during parched conditions, showed a major rectangular ditch enclosing the ruin extending for c. 137m NW-SE by 64m NE-SW. Within this ditched enclosure are further linear and curving earthworks. It is uncertain what period these remains can be ascribed to but they represent an area of intense archaeological activity.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 22 Jan 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1397 entitled: 'Treflys, Llangammarch Wells: Topographic Survey' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2016.