Hindwell Ditches, Triple-Ditched Prehistoric Enclosure

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Triple ditches of a trivallate oval enclosure have been recorded in pasture to the east of Hindwell Roman fort (NPRN 300470). The inner ditch is sharp and narrow, the middle and outer ditches appearing slightly broader, the three ditches together measuring some 30m across. This large enclosure, which is currently un-mapped in its entirety, appears to be prehistoric and thus may have parallels with the very large oval Hindwell enclosure to the west (NPRN 309366). It is crossed by a second large oval bivallate Hindwell east enclosure (NPRN 411603), also of prehistoric type, which has an uncertain relationship to it. Both are very large and demonstrate significant prehistoric activity in this part of the Walton Basin. A pair of Bronze Age ring ditches also lie close by (NPRN 411604). The parchmarks in dry pasture show best on RCAHMW aerial photographs taken on 27th July 2006, but aerial photographs in low summer sunlight from 1988 also show vestigial earthworks of the enclosure ditches and the innermost bank. The sites are under exploration by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust (2010).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 22 Jan 2010.