Ffatri Isaf Woollen Mill, Abercegir

CommunityGlantwymyn
Type Of SiteWOOLLEN MILL
Description
1. Closed 1964. Last operating Welsh fulling mill. No remaining machinery. Used to be a pair of 2 wooden mallets, driven by tappet wheel (56 in. diameter) for fulling cloth. Builder, Newtown Foundry, Millwright - Samuel Owens 1859. Wheel, 11 wooden spokes, iron rim, 20 ft. diameter, about 30 buckets. (Martin Ashby 1979).
2. FACTORY ISAF, [ABERCEGIR] (SH 8010 0195)
Remains of a large woollen factory, part demolished, part remaining as store. Overhead shafting survives.
The [north] end nearest the present house retains the very large backshot water-wheel: cast-iron rim (marked OWEN NEWTOWN) with ten wooden spokes. Gear-ring and high-speed cog to shafting. Gear-train to tappet-shafts of fulling-stocks in basement; free-standing late 19th C cast-iron stocks (of 'Holbeck' pattern cf Moelwyn Mill, Tanysgrisiau).
The wheel was operational until c.1962. There is a Pelton wheel in an adjacent building for generating electricity. It is probably the 'Abercegyr Mill' of which a plan is reproduced in Jenkins, The Welsh Woollen Industry, p.306. This mill was reputed to have been operational from 1804 to 1964 (ibid.164).
(Source: A.J.Parkinson field notes, 19 November 1992 (7 June 1994)).
Believed to be one of only two complete fulling mills in Wales, the other being Moelwyn Mill, Blaenau Ffestinog (nprn 40924)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 20 November 2002 & 18 August 2017.