Felin Moelfre, Formerly Moelfre Mawr

CommunityLlanaelhaearn
Description
A mill-house which dates from the C18th in its present form. Felin Moelfre has the features of a late Snowdonian farmhouse, including a substantial end fireplace and offset central entrance (now blocked). The house may have incorporated a later water-wheel in the rear extension.

[Additional:]

Tree-ring dating commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with the RCAHMW in 2010.Two samples were taken from the bressumer over the main fireplace. These failed to give consistent matches to dated reference material, and the timbers remain undated.

Full report available in NMRW. NJR 08/04/2011

[Additional:] This is the original site of Moelfre Mawr farmhouse, and the name Felin Moelfre is relatively recent; the house has been known as `Yr Hen Dy?. Sometime after the new farmhouses of Moelfre Mawr and Moelfre Bach were built in the C19th the old farmhouse was partly adapted as a farm mill. A new pond and leet were built to drive a water-wheel. The was probably after 1839 as the leet and mill-pond are not marked on the tithe map. Information from Mr Richard Parry Hughes. RFS/RCAHMW/Sept. 2015.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionEngineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/07 for Felin Moelfre, Llanaelhaiarn commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/07 for Felin Moelfre, Llanaelhaiarn comprising figure 2, extract from 1917 Ordnance Survey 25" map, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/07 for Felin Moelfre, Llanaelhaiarn comprising figure 6, ground floor plan showing building phases, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/07 for Felin Moelfre, Llanaelhaiarn comprising figure 5, photography annotated with building phases, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/07 for Felin Moelfre, Llanaelhaiarn comprising figure 4, detail drawings, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/07 for Felin Moelfre, Llanaelhaiarn comprising figure 3, ground floor plan, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2010/07 for Felin Moelfre, Llanaelhaiarn comprising figure 1, location plan, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.