Pennant, Glyntraean, Denbighshire

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityGlyntraian
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Pennant is a large three-story country house constructed of uncoursed rubble stone with slate roofs in Glyntraean, Denbighshire. The entrance is through a porch with a segmental archway in an advanced central bay in the south-south-eastern front. Above the entrance is a six-light second-storey window with stone mullions and transom and a two-light third-story window with stone mullion. The bays to either side of the advanced bay have tripartite windows in the first, second and third storeys, all with stone mullions and quoining. There is further quoining at the corners of the advanced bay and the ends of the facade. The gables, including the gable which tops the central bay, are coped with ball finals to corners. There are large stone chimneys in both gabel-ends. The north-west gable-end may have been extended, as a section the width of the chimney is recessed from the main facade with its own coped gable and there is a further low single-storey addition to the south.

(Sources: Digital Photographic Survey of Pennant Farm, Investigators? Digital Photography, NMR Archive, C861229)