Pentre, 8, 8A, Leighton, Welshpool

CommunityForden
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
Numbers 8, and 8A, Pentre are a pair of 18/19th century, stone-built, 2-storey cottages, which retain details of a former circa 1600, box-framed house, probably of 2-units. The houses were further extended in the late 20th century. Internally no.8 (west-end) retains a very fine cross-beam ceiling with chamfered joists. It retains part of 3-tier, square panel, box framed walling to the north wall, and has a collar and tie-beam roof-truss with mortices for wind-braces. It is built lying down the slope, and intriguingly across the bank of Offas Dyke. By the late 19th century it was part of the Leighton Estate.
Site visited at the suggestion of the conservation officer, Geoff Ward, 11/03/2010.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordRCSR - RCAHMW Digital Site ReportsText description from an RCAHMW survey of 8 and 8a, Pentre, Leighton, Welshpool, carried out by Geoff Ward, 11/03/2010.
text/plainRCSR - RCAHMW Digital Site ReportsDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of 8 and 8a, Pentre, Leighton, Welshpool, carried out by Geoff Ward, 11/03/2010.