The Rectory, Llandough

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlanfair (The Vale of Glamorgan)
Description
Built in the mid nineteenth century, The Rectory is a two-storey random rubble stone building. It has a double pile slated roof with overhanging eaves which are supported on small decorative cast-iron brackets. There is a two-storey rear extension and single-storey scullery range to the North. An ecclesiastical influence is reflected by the pointed voussoired arches to the heads of the window and door openings. There are sash windows with horns to all elevations with either twelve or nine panes. The garden (East) elevation has a single storey bay to the West end with a conical slated roof and three two-pane pointed sashes whilst the North elevation faces onto the cobbled courtyard with a surviving well.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 14/04/2010