Black Bridge, Nixon's Colliery Tramway, Aberfan

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityMerthyr Vale
Type Of SiteTRAMWAY BRIDGE
Description
A bridge carrying Nixon's Colliery Tramway, the waste spoil tramway from Merthyr Vale Colliery (nprn 80485), over Aberfan Road, reputedly built between 1896 and 1900; it is not shown on the second edition Ordnance Survey 25in map of 1900 but is on the third edition of 1919. From a painting, 'Iron Bridge, South Wales' it would appear that the bridge was constructed of wrought iron tubes and steel angle sections, with piers of rivetted boiler casings set on tall masonry piers each side of the road. The bridge was demolished some time after 1966, the spoil tips each side of the road have been landscaped and that on the west side built upon; a new concrete footbridge had been built across the road about 25m to the south, carrying a footpath on a parallel alignment to the tramway.
See: W.L.Davies, 'Bridges of Merthyr', 1992.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 27 April 2010.