National School, Northop

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityNorthop
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description
1. The former National school is dated 1823 and was built for 150 pupils, it was extended around 1859 to designs by Thomas Penson, further blocks were added around 1900.
RCAHMW 2010

2. Built as the National School for 150 pupils, The Old School has a datestone inscribed 'National School 1823 ' above the entrance to the main block. This is a two-storey , three window building with an added rendered bay to the left and built from local brown stone under a slate roof. The windows have cambered heads with keystones and hoodmoulds to the lower storey, and contain six-over-six pane hornless sash glazing. There is a similiar cambered head to the doorway. The school was greatly enlarged to the SW by an addition c1859, by T M Penson, architect. This is single-storey, built of snecked brown stone under slate roofs with a belfry with pyramidal rooflet to the ridge. Further blocks were added c1900.

It is listed as an unusual example of an early nineteenth century National School, with mid-nineteeth century addition in characteristic Tudor-Gothic style.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 10/02/2010