Woollen Mill, Union Street, Penygloddfa, Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Type Of SiteWOOLLEN MILL
Description
A large, probably early nineteenth century, woollen mill stood on the northern side of Union Street in Newtown's woollen district of Penygloddfa (nprn 400005). According to a newspaper account of 12 August 1873, the mill on the northern side of Union Street, between Crescent Street and Bryn Street and then occupied by T and J H Jones, burnt down [on 08 August] and the walls were later pushed over 'for safety.' However, on the 1886 Ordnance Survey 25in map, (13 years later) the mill is still shown as one large building, annotated `Woollen Mill?implying that it was still operational, but by the second edition of 1902, a row of houses is shown on the site, which still stand today. There is no record of the mill having been rebuilt between 1873 and 1886, and the style of the houses suggests they were built shortly after the fire; it is not clear when the mill was demolished and the houses built.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 15 April 2010.