Stradey Park Rugby Stadium

CommunityLlanelli Rural
Type Of SiteSPORTS GROUND
Description
Stradey Park was the home of Llanelli RFC and the Scarlets for 129 years. In its day it was a first class 20th century rugby stadium and the location of many memorable events in modern Welsh history, where in 1972 the All Blacks were last defeated by a club side or where in 2007 over 6000 people including leading figures in Welsh political, cultural and sporting life attended Ray Gravell's funeral.

The buildings on the south of the stadium all date back to the 1950s. Stradey Park was bought from the Stradey Estate in 1952 and a new grandstand was opened in 1957. This was built by public donations, but in reality a generous donation from a Mr Rolfe of Pembrokeshire provided for most of the £14,500 cost. He stated that he gave the donation to allow Llanelli supporters to watch the team at Stradey forevermore. In 1958 the terracing on the west, north and east sides of the stadium were provided and the following year social facilities behind the south stand were completed. In the 1960's the west terrace (or Pwll End) was covered with funds raised by the supporters club. Floodlighting was also erected in the 1960's with local labourers and welders working for free in the evenings to help the club. In 1991 the Tanner Bank was replaced by the North Stand in readiness for Stradey to host World Cup matches.

Games transferred to Parc yr Scarlets, a purpose-built stadium, in 2008/9. Stradey Park was demolished in 2010. Photographed by RCAHMW during demolition. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/2010.
Note based on information received from Mr Vaughan Jones.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Cofnodi'r Amgylchedd Chwaraeon Recording the Sporting Environment, produced by RCAHMW 2012.