Theatr Gwynedd, Deiniol Road

CommunityBangor
Type Of SiteTHEATRE
Description

Theatr Gwynedd was opened in 1975 by the then University College of North Wales (later Bangor University) and offered all-year-round programmes of drama, dance, opera and pantomimes. Raked seating was designed to allow level access to the auditorium for wheelchairs with full front of house facilities. These were enhanced by a gallery for art exhibitions at first floor level. It is a rectilinear building in simple cubic forms, brick faced apart from the fly tower with square openings. Theatr Gwynedd was a significant 344-seat performance space, a receiving theatre presenting Welsh, English and International theatre as well as concerts, opera, dance, pantomime and children's entertainment. Despite local opposition, the theatre closed in November 2008 and was demolished in 2010 as the University made way for a new performing arts venue, Pontio (NPRN: 422941), which opened in 2015.

Source:-

Theatr Gwynedd, Theatres Trust