Dinas Silica Mine Tramroad

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteTRAMWAY
Description
1. The route of a former tramroad carrying silica from the mines and quarries around SN91680797 (NPRN 275634), down the gorge of the Afon Sychryd, to an incline formerly suspended above the river and a hopper at SN91450800. The head of the former incline is constructed of mass concrete and still bears the marks of wear by wagons. The tramroad continues to the east from here along the river bank, which has been consolidated by placing wrought iron aerial ropeway tubs, pinned in position by old water-cooled drilling bits. Ashelf has been cut into the riverbank to support the tramroad, with culverts over small side streams. It rises steeply to the area of the crushing plant, which it crosses to quarries at its eastern end.
A substantial tramroad embankment enters the upper quarry area and crosses between quarries and spoil tips to a rock cut adit entrance; this gives on to a long tunnel into the workings.
Cadw scheduling details 18/10/1996.

2. An earlier tramroad formation followed a line above the gorge and served the early quarries.