The Carlo Memorial;The Dog Stone; Mynydd Varteg

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityAbersychan
Type Of SiteANIMAL MEMORIAL
Description
This memmorial was erected to the memory of Carlo, a setter owned by Henry Martyn Kennard of Crumlin Hall. The Kennard family were prominent in the running of the Blaenavon Company, during the mid-nineteenth century and H.M. Kennard was its director from 1858-72. Carlo was accidently killed during a shooting party organised by the Blaenavon Company on the 'Glorious Twelfth' of 1864. Kennedy ordered that the dog be buried where he was shot and then arranged for the memorial to be cast, presumably in the Blaenavon Ironworks, and erected over the grave. The memorial is made from cast iron on a concrete plinth and is a tall, single iron sheet with raised edge and ogee top, base and reinforcing rib on its rear side. At the very top the figure of a resting dog with raised snout is set within a small recess, and below is the inscription: ' In memory of CARLO, a celebrated setter, the property of H M Kennard Esq, Crumlin Hall, accidently shot August 12th 1864'.