Moel-y-Llyn, Round Cairn 2

CommunityCeulanamaesmawr
Type Of SiteROUND CAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
One of two closely-spaced cairns located one above the other on the rising south-east side of a col below the eastern slopes of Moel y Llyn, close to a track and a forestry boundary. The uppermost of the two measures 13m (NE-SW) by 9m with a height averaging 1m. The centre of the mound has been disturbed though not to the same extent as its neighbour (NPRN 416771). Aside from this, and some disturbance around its perimeter, the cairn is turf covered. Less quartz is visible in the mound make up as compared with its neighbour.
Both this cairn and its near neighbour appear to have been portrayed on the first edition OS 25-inch plan (but not annotated) as conjoining mounds used as boundary markers.

Information originally supplied by J.M.Evans, Llanddeiniol ref: NA/CD/91/59.
Now scheduled as CD239 cairn F.