Hindwell East Double-Ditched Prehistoric Enclosure

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Double ditches of a bivallate oval enclosure have been recorded in pasture to the east of Hindwell Roman fort (NPRN 300470). Both ditches are quite narrow in character and appear to be spaced some 24m apart. The visible ditches of this enclosure run close to those of the triple-ditched Hindwell enclosure (NPRN 410154) which occupies the same location. Although the precise size of this enclosure is not yet known it is considerable, and encloses and area to the south-east of Hindwell Roman fort. The parchmarks in dry pasture show best on RCAHMW aerial photographs taken on 27th July 2006. The enclosures are in close association with two ring ditches, or Bronze Age burial monuments (NPRN 411604). The sites are under exploration by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust (2010).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 22 Jan 2010.