Sheepfold, Brenig 7, Hen Ddinbych Landscape

CommunityLlanrhaeadr-yng-nghinmeirch
Type Of SiteSHEEP FOLD
Description
A small banked enclosure, approximately 9m square, located on a gentle south facing slope 414m above sea level. Excavation of the enclosure in 1973, as part of the Brenig Valley excavations carried out in advance of the construction of the Brenig reservoir, revealed the enclosure banks to be around 1.5m wide and 0.2m high. They had been neatly constructed from turves, employed as inner and outer facing, with subsoil excavated from the small surrounding draining gulley, used as core material. A narrow entrance less than 1m wide, on the western side, was flanked by a small projecting bank.

The exact function of this feature is unclear and it has been interpreted as a sheepfold. It is mentioned by Ellis Davies who visited the site in 1925, and described it as a `green patch in the middle of the heath?. This strongly suggests it had not been abandoned for long and therefore is likely to have been in use in the 19th century.

The enclosure survives today as an earthwork platform with slight evidence of the external ditch. It was surveyed by RCAHMW in 2009 as part of a wider survey of the Hen Ddinbych Landscape (NPRN 411894) in 2009.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, October 2010