Tyn Llan;Bryn;Yr Hen Dafarn, Llanelltyd

CommunityLlanelltyd
Description
This building was originally part of a three-bay open cruck hall, abutting the south churchyard wall of St Illtyd's Church (NPRN 43876). The house was formerly known as 'Yr hen dafarn', as it was used as an inn in the nineteenth century and possibly earlier. The original building is now divided into two domestic units, Bryn Awel (NPRN 412118) and Tyn Llan. Tyn Llan is the northern-most of the two.

Bryn was originally a three-bay open cruck hall, built in the mid-sixteenth century or earlier, which was later enlarged to form a T-plan in the early eighteenth century. It was subsequently altered and extended to a cross plan.

The primary range of Bryn has its two cruck pairs visible with smoke-blackening apparent and pegged collars and purlins. Beneath the southern-most bay of this, in a rubble basement on the down-hill side, there is a fine probably mid-or third-quarter sixteenth century ceiling with central cross beams and well-scantled joists, all with wide chamfers and broach stops.

Cadw, Listed Buildings Database