Ffynone kitchen garden, New Chapel

CommunityManordeifi
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Ffynone mansion (the present house, nprn 21930), lies on a south-facing bluff above the steep little valley of the Afon Dulas, at about 119 m AOD. The house is surrounded by gardens (265245) and set in parkland (700013).

The kitchen garden lies to the south-west of the house on the boundary of the garden area. It forms three distinctive areas and probably, in part, has late eighteenth century origins. It began with the construction of a brick-walled, part stone-walled, diamond-shaped enclosure which is portrayed on the Tithe map of about 1830. By 1889, this area had been extended to include land to the south, adjacent to Garden Cottage, between the original walls and the road, and some further land to the north east; the whole area totals just under 3 acres. An extra dividing wall runs north-south, an apple store at the southern end. The entrance to the garden is now via the Cottage; four entrances that linked the walled garden to the house gardens still exist but are not used. A considerable range of glass-houses once lay immediately to the north of the Cottage, with a further range being built by 1906 against the south-facing north wall of the original garden. Now mostly gone, a smaller, modern glasshouse occupies part of the site. Parts of the walling still stand to 5m high in places but elsewhere walls are ruinous or have been dismantled to amalgamate parts of both earlier and later garden.

The interior is surrounded by borders of mixed shrubs and herbaceous material but there are no gravelled walks or paths. Also present are the remains of the vinery that was built against part of the southern section of the original brick wall, and a double line of concrete posts linked at the top by chains. These were intended for climbing plants and still serve that function.