Bryn Awel;Bryn;Yr Hen Dafarn, Llanelltyd

CommunityLlanelltyd
Description
This building was originally part of a three-bay open cruck hall, abutting the south churchyard wall of St Illtyd's Church (NPRN 43876). The house was formerly known as 'Yr hen dafarn', as it was used as an inn in the nineteenth century and possibly earlier. It was subsequently known as 'Bryn'. The original building is now divided into two domestic units, Bryn Awel and Tyn Llan (NPRN 411983). Bryn Awel is the southern-most of the two.

The primary stone-built range at Bryn has three bays defined by two smoke-stained cruck-trusses of rather narrow scantling. Beneath the southern end of the range there is a basement spanned by a framed ceiling of late C16th type. This ceiling does not appear to have been reused.

The building is not easily interpreted. It does not appear to be a medieval house, and the basement, which lacks a fireplace, does not have an obviously domestic function. Bryn is best interpreted as a service wing of the adjoining house, Tyn Llan (NPRN 412983) , with which it is no longer connected. Bryn may have been a domestic or service range of crog-loft type. The basement does not have an obvious domestic function, despite the ceiling. It is entered externally and it is unclear if there was any internal communication between cellar and the range above. It may have been a stable.