Glyndyfrdwy Village

CommunityCorwen
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description

The village of Glyndyfrdwy is situated on the A5, approximately 11km (7 miles) west of Llangollen. It has a railway station on the former Llangollen and Corwen Railway, which is now in use as and served by trains on the preserved Llangollen Railway.

The second edition of the six-inch Ordnance Survey map, published in 1900, shows that the Dee Side Slate Works was located a little to the south of the village. 38 men were employed here in 1898. Other sources of employment indicated on the map include a corn mill just to the north of the village centre, Berwyn Factory nearer to the centre, and another quarry just south of Berwyn Factory. Glyndyfrdwy also had amenities including a post office, a smithy, a school and two public houses – Berwyn Arms and New Inn. Another school – Glyndyfrwy Council School – opened in 1915.

The residences’ religious needs were met by St Thomas’ Church, a Congregational Chapel, a Methodist Chapel, a chapel who’s denomination is unrecorded on the map (Wesleyan Methodist) and a Baptist Chapel.

In the twenty-first century, the slate works, the corn mill and the smithy have closed. The village primary school closed in 2012. However, Glyndyfrdwy still has several amenities including a garage, a post office and village shop, a butchers, and a public house called The Sun Inn. The church remains open as a place of worship, as does Glyndyfrdwy Wesleyan Methodist Chapel. The Baptist chapel and the Calvinistic Methodist chapel had both fallen into disuse by 2003, with the Calvinistic Methodist Chapel being converted into residential use. Salem Independent Chapel had been converted into residential use by 1995. Modern housing has expanded the boundaries of the village, particularly between the village centre and the railway station.

Sources: historic Ordnance Survey maps; google street view; Wales Online news article: Minister approves closure of Ysgol Glyndyfrdwy

M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 12th January 2021