Dry Dock, Iard Newydd, Amlwch

CommunityAmlwch
Type Of SiteDRY DOCK
Description
The dry dock developed by Nicholas Treweek to extend his shipbuilding business from the eastern side of the harbour. The dock continued at the heart of William Thomas & Son. Some ship repair and ship-breaking appears to have conitnued here until 1930. The dock measures some 56m in length x 11m in breadth and was created by enchancing a berth which had previously been used by the local revenue cutter (Porth Cwch y Brenin). The dock gates have been removed, although part of the sealing/hinge mechanism for the gates remains at the mouth. A steel platform and ladder provides access to vessels still wishing to use the dock as a careeing berth. The hauling out/lauching slip, at the top of which many vessels were built, was immediately adjacent the dock's western wall. It has been redeveloped as part of the provision of two modern quays for the fishing fleet.

RCAHMW, August 2012.