Holyhead Breakwater

CommunityHolyhead
Type Of SiteBREAKWATER
Description
Begun in 1848 and completed in 1873, the breakwater starts at the southwest end with an extended and consolidated rocky headland of rubble fill with massive squared blocks to the outer revetments forming a wharf and incorporating a masonry landing stage. A narrower pier runs some 2.16km from this point to the lighthouse (NPRN 41259) at the northeast end of the breakwater, enclosing the New Harbour. A railway (nprn 422647) ran along the breakwater to bring stone from the quarries (nprn 310333) for construction and maintenance.
(Sources include CADW listing description)
J Hill 19/02/2004 & B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 06 April 2018.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveText-only, draft report "Holyhead Breakwater. Level 4 Buildng Record" prepared for YGC by Rob Evans and Neil McGuinness, January 2017.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGwynedd Archaeological Trust report no 1355, entitled "Holyhead Breakwater. Level 4 Buildng Record" prepared for YGC by Rob Evans and Neil McGuinness, January 2017.