Liquefied Natural Gas Pipeline, Milford Haven

CommunityMawr
Type Of SitePIPELINE
Period21st Century
Description
Natural gas pipeline extending 316km from Milford Haven (NGR SN 90483 05840) to Tirley (NGR SO 83696 28580). The gas connection was commonly known as the LNG pipeline, due to the fuel arriving at Milford Haven as Liquified Natural Gas.

At the start of the 21st Century, two Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) terminals were developed on the outskirts of Milford Haven by South Hook LNG and Dragon LNG. The LNG arrived at the terminals in ocean-going tankers from where it was transferred to storage tanks on the shore before being converted back into natural gas for transportation through National Grid's pipelines.

The diameter of the pipeline is 1220mm and there are two sections: Milford Haven to Aberdulais - 120km and Felindre to Tirley - 196km with a compressor station at Felindre. The route was selected following an Environmental Impact Assessment that identified environmental, ecological, and archaeological constraints.

Construction work commenced in March 2006 and was completed by the end of 2007 although re-instatement works continued in some areas through 2008 and 2009.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 18 January 2011.