Ponciau Banks Park, Rhosllanerchrugog

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosllanerchrugog
Type Of SitePUBLIC PARK
Description
Ponciau Banks Park is a large recreational open space lying at the centre of Rhosllanerchrugog. Although plans to convert the then waste ground into playing fields were first drawn together in the early 1920s and some £24 raised in public subscription by 1926, it was not until the early 1930s that work began on the site in earnest. The ground was purchased for the sum of £500 by the Rhos Miners? Institute Committee in March 1932.

Following the success of the 1931 voluntary project at Brynmawr (NPRN: 411741), Rhosllanerchrugog was chosen as the second of the recreational schemes supported by the Swiss organisation, the International Voluntary Service and the Welsh Students? Self-Help Council co-ordinated by Kitty Lewis. In the summer of 1932, students and volunteers from across Britain, Europe, and from as far away as the West Indies arrived in Rhos to begin work on Ponciau Banks. Ground was broken on 13 June 1932. The students departed in September 1932 but local volunteers continued to work on the site finishing the boundary wall before Christmas that year. Ponciau Banks were visited by Edward, Prince of Wales (the future King Edward VIII) in May 1934.

The sheer costs of financing the landscape works was always a significant factor in the development of Rhos and grants of assistance were received from the Miners? Welfare Fund and the National Playing Fields Association as well as the voluntary labour of the international volunteers which the local newspaper estimated at £2,500 in value. Community fundraising efforts included rugby matches, dance evenings, and cinema shows but the difficulties in raising sufficient finance eventually resulted in the transfer of Ponciau Banks to Wrexham Rural District Council in 1965.

The site was substantially refurbished in 2009.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 1 February 2011.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Parciau a Meysydd Chwarae Cyhoeddus Public Parks and Playing Fields, produced by RCAHMW 2012.