Whitchurch (Cardiff) Golf Course

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityWhitchurch
Type Of SiteGOLF COURSE
Description
Founded in 1913 by H.T. Earle, E.H. Targett, Albert Bullock, and Morgan Davies, the Golf Course at Whitchurch (Cardiff) Golf Club is laid out on the former Pentwyn Farm. Let by the owner, Rev. G. H. Jenner, of Wenvoe, in July 1914. Construction of an 18-hole course was delayed following the outbreak of the First World War with a 9-hole course opened by Reverend Jenner on 15 May 1915. The first clubhouse consisted of two corrugated iron sheds near Whitchurch Station. With the death of the tenant of Pentwyn Farmhouse in May 1918, the club took lease of the building and converted it for use as a permanent clubhouse. It remains so today. Expansion to 18-holes took place in 1923. As with many golf courses, Whitchurch was converted for agricultural use during the Second World War with the 10th, 11th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th, and 18th holes requisitioned by the War Agricultural Committee. Full play was restored in 1950.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW 1 February 2011.