Whitson

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityGoldcliff
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
PeriodGeneral
Description
Whitson, part of the community of Goldcliff, is located to the south-east of Newport. Built on land reclaimed from the sea, the Caldicot Levels, much of the village is below sea-level at high tide. The pattern of strip-pasture farming is similar to that of medieval landholdings on reclaimed land elsewhere, notably in the Low Countries and East Kent. The medieval manor of Whitson (also known as Witson, Widson, and Wyttston) was held in knight's service from the manor of Langstone. Whitson Court, known prior to the early 20th century as Whitson House, was built in the grounds of a medieval tithe barn, on the site of a former house, in the neo-classical style.
Whitson falls within the diocese of Llandaff. The parish church of St Mary's, built in the Early English style, has a tower which lists to one side - said to be due to the `pull of the sea?.
It is considered to form a natural economic, social, religious, and geographic unit with Nash and Goldcliff: known collectively as the `Three Parishes?.
L. Moore, RCAHMW, 9th February 2011