Cerrig Duon Stone Circle

CommunityLlywel
Type Of SiteSTONE CIRCLE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
This stone circle is one element in a complex of monuments (NPRN 95) which includes a standing stone, Maen Mawr, the largest stone in a short alignment (412997) and an avenue of low upright stones (412999).
The circle comprises 20 stones of which one is fallen and another scarcely visible, the others rising to no more than 0.6m in height. Of local sandstone, the stones are fairly evenly spaced except for obvious gaps where stones are missing. They form a circle of diameter 18.5m (N-S) and 17.5m (E-W). On the south-west the stones seem to be set on a low bank, probably upcast from a small excavation there. An empty hole on the south may account for the 21 stones noted in the early twentieth century.

Brecknock Inventory (i), 1997, p.150-3

RCAHMW, 10 February 2011