Cerrig Duon, Stone Avenue

CommunityLlywel
Type Of SiteSTONE AVENUE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
This stone avenue is one element in a complex of monuments (NPRN 95) which includes a stone circle (412996) and a standing stone, Maen Mawr, the largest stone in a short alignment (412997).
The avenue lies to the north-east of the circle, 14.3m from its nearest point, and comprises two near-parallel, but slightly divergent, rows of low, upright stones. The two rows diverge northwards, separated by 6m at the south end and by 6.4m after a distance of 9.4m where the more eastern row appears to terminate. As it survives, the stones of both rows are more closely set on the south though this may be the result of some stones having been lost. The western row, of 16 stones, is now 45m long, and the eastern side, of 11 stones, is 24.7m long. Some stones have clearly fallen and others must be buried.

Brecknock Inventory (i), 1997, p.150-3

RCAHMW, 10 February 2011