Wooltack Point Promontory Enclosure

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SitePROMONTORY FORT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Aerial reconnaissance on 3rd March 2011 identified a narrow c.3m wide ditch cutting across the neck of Wooltack Point promontory. The ditch appears not to have been reinforced with a bank or rampart. There is no obvious central gap or gateway, however, the ditch thins and almost disappears at its central part suggesting a simple gap once existed. The rocky headland enclosed by the ditch measures c.168m long by 119m wide, enclosing c. 0.01 hectare. There is a strong likelihood that this enclosure originated in prehistory, forming a secondary promontory enclosure within the wider Deer Park/Wooltack Point fort (NPRN 95061). However, the ditch may have originated later, perhaps as a functional stock barrier in the Middle Ages or later.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 6th April 2011.