Bow Street Railway Station, Cambrian Coast Line

CommunityTirymynach
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Wayside station on the Aberystwyth and Welsh Coast Railway (Cambrian Railways from 1865 and now known as the Cambrian Coast Line) between Machynlleth and Aberystwyth; this section of line and the station opened in 1864. Bow Street Station closed in 1965 and the site has been demolished and cleared, although a through single line is still in use.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 07 July 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveDigital report relating to an Archaeological Mitigation at Bow Street, Ceredigion. Gwynedd Archaeological Trust project ref. G2589, report no. 1583.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to geophysical survey, project no. G2574, 'Bow Street Ceredigion' conducted by SUMO Geophysics Ltd for Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, 2018.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveGeophysical survey report of Bow Street, Ceredigion, by SUMO Geophysics Ltd for Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Survey conducted: 27th September 2018, report written: 15th October 2018. SUMO job ref: 13627; Gwynedd Archaeological Trust project no. 2574.
application/vnd.ms-excelGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveExcel document recording details of archive deposition relating to geophysical survey report, project no. G2574, 'Bow Street Ceredigion' conducted by SUMO Geophysics Ltd for Gwynedd Archaeological Trust. Form compiled on 6th November 2018.