Alexon House, Cardiff Road, Hawthorn, Pontypridd

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPontypridd
Type Of SiteFACTORY
Description
Large modernist factory complex built as part of the post-war regeneration of the South Wales Valleys. It was constructed in 1949 by Messrs E Taylor and Co Ltd of Littleburgh and Treforest to the designs by DM Craig of Sir Alexander Gibb and Partners for the Russian-Jewish clothing manufacturer Alexander Steinberg and his company Alexon.

At its height of success the factory employed 1200 people to manufacture Alexon womens' clothing, offering training and secure employment: the workers had their own purpose built canteen, radio station, bus services and football team. Manufacturing on the site continued until c.2005 but the main building continued to be used as a warehouse, collection point and onsite sales for cloth and finished products with the manufacturing being outsourced to Eastern Europe. On site activity finally ceased at the end of 2010.