Borth Railway Station, Cambrian Coast Line

CommunityBorth
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Wayside station on the Aberystwyth and Welsh Coast Railway (Cambrian Railways from 1865 and now known as the Cambrian Coast Line) between Machynlleth and Aberystwyth; constructed in 1863-4, Borth Railway Station was built for the railway promoter Thomas Savin on his new Machynlleth to Aberystwyth line. George Jones of Aberystwyth was the clerk of the works for Savin's Cambrian Hotel in Borth, and for the old and new stations at Borth, according to a court case in 1872. The station design is very similar to the original part of Aberystwyth station which was built in 1864.
The station is a symmetrically planned building, constructed of red-brown brick with sandstone ashlar dressings and hipped slate roofs. It is comprised of a long, single storey, main range, with two projecting hipped wings, both two storey to the same height. The main range has five single, tall, brick stacks, while the left wing has a stack on the hip of the roof. All have flat eaves with a moulded timber cornice. The interior has been heavily altered, but retains a stone fireplace in the central ticket-hall.
The station is still open and served by a single through line.
RCAHMW, 07 July 2010.