Llanon Fish Trap 19

CommunityLlansantffraed
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
This 'W' shaped fish trap is situated between two outfall pipes, and can be seen from beach level as a curve of slightly larger boulders covered with barnacle growth. It was identified by RCAHMW staff during aerial reconnaissance in 2009. Along with NPRN 413855, the 'W' may form part of a zig-zag shaped fish trap comprising three 'V's. The 'V's are located to the north of the mouth of the River Peri, and consist of dry stone walling, a single boulder high. Aerial photographic evidence and ground-truthing suggests that the fish trap is part of an extensive complex which has undergone changes in alignment over time, as the dry stone walls overlie each other. These two 'V's, some 6m apart, comprise the most visible arms. The site was visited and surveyed by RCAHMW staff in May 2011. The stones were so diffusely scattered that alignments of edge stones could not be traced with accuracy.