Llanon Fish Trap 20

CommunityLlansantffraed
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
This fish trap comprises an arm with at least two gaps, which probably formed cod-ends or sluices. Along with NPRN 413854 (a 'W' shaped fish trap), it may form a zig-zag shaped fish trap, comprising three 'v's. The 'V's are located to the north of the mouth of the River Peri, and consist of dry stone walling, a single boulder high. Aerial photographic evidence and ground-truthing suggests that the fish trap is part of an extensive complex which has undergone changes in alignment over time, as numerous sections of dry stone wall overlie each other. NPRN 413854 comprises the most visible arms, and is situated between two outfall pipes. This fish trap is located some 35m further north-east (a few meters north-east of the northen-most outfall pipe). The site was visited and surveyed by RCAHMW staff in May 2011. The dry stone walling comprising this fish trap is approximately 50m in length but so diffusely scattered that alignments of edge stones could not be traced. However, the stones outlining one of the 'cod-end' ends or net sluices remain in insitu. On either side of the opening rectangular stones appear to define the edge of stones laid as a flat pavement. This pavement possibly formed a base on which a tapering wickerwork basket net was fastened. The pavement narrows but extends for some 2m beyond the line of the outer wall of the net sluice. The 'v' retains a pool of water at low water.