Hafod y Porth, Beudy Cae Groes, Former Field Cohouse

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SiteCOW SHED
Description
Located at the SW side of Dinas Emrys are the ruins of a field cowhouse, the walls of which have been reduced and/or rebuilt now as a sheepfold. Consisting of 3 enclosures, the central of which is the largest. There is interal access to the smaller enclosure to the W (the rear wall of which has been demolished), via a narrow doorway at the S end of the dividing wall, and external access to each enclosure via doorways in the S wall. There is a single ventilation slit in the E wall of the central enclosure with splayed reveals which opens out onto the right (E). This has been built abutting the central enclosure entrance via a doorway in the E wall. Inside there is a partition wall which has been built abuting the N wall and parallel to the E wall and there is a roughly corbelled pile of stones inthe SE corner. The walls througout are in good condition and stand to a heigh tof 2m, widths vary from 0.55m to 0.8m. The rear wall of the central enclosure includes large natural boulders.
John Latham RCAHMW
(from Peter Muckle & Helen Riley 'Hafod y Porth & Craflwyn')