Hindwell Cursus

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteCURSUS
PeriodNeolithic
Description
1. Cropmarks of a neolithic cursus monument, examined during trial excavations by CPAT. 'Cropmark evidence from several seasons of aerial reconnaissance has revealed a more or less continuous feature defined by two ditches between 54m and 70m apart, extending for at least 800m from SO 2436 6050 to SO 2508 6087. There are also two further lengths of linear cropmark which may extend the northern ditch for another 1.6km as far as SO 2654 6155'. Extract from Jones, N. 2011. Excavations at Hindwell, Radnorshire, 2010-11. CPAT Report No. 1089.

2. RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 26th April 2011 identified the north-east terminal of the cursus monument at SO 2696 6183 near the Knobley Brook (see NPRN 414018). If extended south-west towards Harpton Court, where it is presumed that the south-west terminal lies, the cursus would have a length of over 4kms, and would cross at least two stream valleys.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 7th June 2011.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1389 entitled: 'Walton Basin 2015-16: A review of the ACRE Methodology' prepared by Nigel Jones 2016.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1301 entitled: 'Hindwell Cursus, Radnorshire: Fieldwalking Survey at the North-East Terminal, 2014' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital copy of Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report relating to Hindwell Cursus: Excavation and Geophysical Survey 2011. CPAT Report No. 1114. Produced for Cadw.