Third Tenby Lifeboat House, Castle Sands, Tenby

CommunityTenby
Type Of SiteLIFEBOAT STATION
Description
The third lifeboat station in Tenby was built in 1895 to replace the second station (NPRN 414122) which had inherant problems with its location, halfway along Castle Hill between Castle Sands and Bridge Street. This station was built immediately at the top of Castle Sands at a cost £600 by William Davies to the designs of W T Douglas, architect and engineer to the RNLI, solving some of the problems associated with hauling the boat back into the previous house.

The third shed was built on a larger scale than the first station (NPRN 414123), being designed to house the larger 'Annie Collins' which was in service by this date. Still a 10 oared rowing boat, she measured in at 34ft and with an added sail capacity. The building is constructed of well coursed, squared, rock-faced limestone, with wide openings to either end. The landward end has the original four-leafed folding door, but the sea-ward gable has had its original door furnishing recemtly replaced with steel framed glazing with a central double doorway in anticipation of conversion and reuse. The south-west side elevation has three large, elliptical arches, slighlty recessed and each containing a small segmental-arch headed window with six-light glazing (smaller lights to the top) and rock-faced stone sills. There is a small iron vent below each window, and further vent above each arch. Immediately above the centre arch is a date plaque inscribed 1895. Above the doorway in the seaward gable end is an identical window to those in the side elevation. The slipway which originally extended from this gable end has been removed at some date, and recently (in conjucntion with the insertion of the steel framed glazing) a steel and glass balcony has been built.

Internally the building is one open space, with the exception of a mezzanine floor over3/4 of the seaward end bay. There is a single purlined pine roof with three king-post trusses.

The building went out of use as a lifeboat house in in 1905, with the construction of the Castle Hill station (NPRN 34360) and is now in the ownership of Pembrokeshire County Council and is in use for storage purposes.

S Fielding 22nd June 2011.