Corwen Pavilion

CommunityCorwen
Type Of SitePAVILION
Description

1. Corwen Pavilion is an iron frame, corrugated iron clad building. The buildings original use was as a tramway shed in Birkenhead, it was dismantled and moved to it's current location in 1911. The openings for the trams are clearly visible at each end of the building. Hardcore was brought in from the local quarries for the foundations by local volunteers.
The building was later extended by an encircling single storey structure.

Of note is the, possibly unique, acoustic shell constructed around the stage which acted as a sound projector, and allowed performances without any additional amplification. The acoustics were reputed to be extremely good, rumour has it that it was considered to be better than the Sydney opera house!

The building was the location of the first Urdd Eisteddford in 1929.

The building was closed in March 2010 for safety reasons. The site is unfortunately now liable to flooding, and the future of the building is uncertain despite a strong local campaign to save it.

INW 14/10/2011

2. Corwen Pavilion was demolished on 5 January 2015.

RCHAMW, 16 January 2024. Source: Daily Post, 'Corwen Pavilion to be demolished today' 5 January 2015