Caerphilly Railway Station (1871), Caerphilly

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityCaerphilly
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
The first Rhymney Railway station (nprn 415002) at Caerphilly was opened in 1858 to the west of the town at Beddau. Following construction of a new line to Cardiff in 1871, a new station (nprn 415067) was opened in its present position on the south side of Caerphilly. By 1913 this station had become hopelessly inadequate for the traffic passing through and was rebuilt on a grander scale, with new passenger facilities, four platforms and a bay. Refurbished for joint rail and bus use in the 1970s, the station has been reduced back to a basic two platform layout. The 1913 main booking office building, constructed in brick and set on a road bridge across the west end of the station, is currently in private use.
Source: Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain: Vol.12 South Wales, D.S.M.Barrie, David & Charles, 1980.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 08 March 2012.