Pont Croesor

CommunityDolbenmaen
Type Of SiteROAD BRIDGE
Description
Pont Croesor carries the B1140 road and the Welsh Highland Railway (nprn 91420) across the Afon Glaslyn. It is the second of three railway crossings over the Afon Glaslyn. The hybrid bridge dates from the early 20th century, and has undergone extensive refurbishment, including in 1994 when the bridge was strengthed, and again in 2000 to include standard road safety barriers. The new eight-span railway bridge was designed by John Sreeves and built by Brunswick Ironworks at Caernarfon, was constructed in 2007/8. There is a Welsh Highland Railway halt at Pont Croesor which was opened in May 2010.
The RSPB Glaslyn Osprey Project viewing site is adjacent to the station, where visitors can view the ospreys nesting from a large hide.
L. Osborne, RCAHMW, 28th Oct. 2011.