Rank Hovis Atlantic Mills, No. 2 Dock, Barry Docks

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityBarry
Type Of SiteFLOUR MILL
Description
In the late 19th century, the Hull born millerJoseph Rank, entered into agreements with the Barry Dock Railway Company to lease a site for an 80-sacks mill, with berths at the quayside for both coastal craft and deep-sea liners. In 1900 the Atlantic Mills were built.
The Rank Hovis Atlantic Mills at No. 2 Dock, Barry Docks are one of the last surviving large industrial buildings at Barry Docks.

RCAHMW, 2011

[Additional:]
Atlantic Mills, Barry, was one of the UK's largest flour mills with a characteristic dockside siting, milling wheat imported from north America, as the name suggests. A detailed history was published in the Barry & District News on 10 March 2005 when the mill celebrated 100 years of production. The mill was built in 1904, and had several phases of extension and remodelling all set out in the Atlantic Mills site history in the Barry & District News.
The last phase of modernisation dates from c. 1990 when the old mill was replaced by the new mill with state-of-the-art machinery installed by Buhler Brothers of Switzerland at a total cost of £11million. About 2,000 tonnes of flour were produced weekly from 2,400 tonnes of wheat leaving a residue of bran which was converted into cattle feed. The mill was the largest producer of the UK's `granary? flour (a registered trade-mark). However, falling consumption of flour from the post-war boom, with a 4% annual decline, eventually led to the closure of the plant in October 2013 and demolition in October 2014. The mill was photographed by RCAHMW before demolition.
Several photographs which hung in an office in the reception area, as well as documentary material, were presented to RCAHMW:
1. A framed colour photograph showing the Old Mill before construction of the New Mill buildings started in 1988. The original mill buildings were demolished in 1990/91 leaving only the multi-storey warehouse.
2. 3 photographs illustrating the production process in the new mill. The new roller mills crushed the wheat which was conveyed pneumatically by compressed air to the expansion cyclone before the product was dropped to `seals? and then dropped to sifters on the floor below. The product was separated and milled further and the bran removed. The flour was stored in bulk in silos and then bagged (32k & 16k) in the bagging plant and after conveyed to bakeries.
3. Documentary material: (1) a chronology of the site 1904-1992, and (2) a history of the mill from Barry & District News 10 March 2005.
4. Additional photographs (4) of some of the social/sports groups at the Rank Hovis mill.

Gerald Suggett (formerly RHM, Barry) & Richard Suggett/RCAHMW/ 2015.