Farmhouse, Skokholm Island

CommunityDale
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
The farm is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey County Series map (Pembroke XXXVII.3 1875), with cleared or improved fields extending over the north-eastern and central part of the island (NPRN 415189). The island and farm was visited by Richard Fenton during his tour through Pembrokeshire (1811) and so the farm must date to at least the beginning of the 19th century, and probably earlier. Fenton noted that the landowner, John Lloyd, farmed rabbits for great profit, but also kept cattle, sheep and sowed the enclosed fields with barley and oats (1811, 170). By the early 20th century, farming on the island had ceased and by the 1930s the farm was used as a bird observatory by the famous naturalist Ronald Lockley. The farm buildings have now been converted to accomodation for staff of the Wildlife Trust of South and West Wales.