Field System, Skokholm Island

CommunityDale
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
The southwest of the island appears to have been subject to less intensive cultivation over the last 300 years and archaeology survives well in this area. To the northeast of the lighthouse (NPRN 268159) a LIDAR survey has revealed a large block of fields and enclosures orientated WSW-ENE. These clearly underlie and thus pre-date the historic field boundaries. Some of the boundaries can be seen to link the outcrops, presumably using the natural topography to help divide up the land. Contained within the fields are traces of cultivation ridges, c. 5 m across, which are much narrower than those in the NE of the island (see NPRN 415189). The fieldsystem could date from anywhere from the prehistoric to medieval periods, but given its similarity to remains found on Skomer (NPRN 24369) which are likely to be prehistoric, a pre-Roman date is probable.

O Davis, RCAHMW, 01 November 2011