North Western Airstrip, Us Army Hospital, Gilwern

CommunityLlanelly
Type Of SiteAIRFIELD
Description
This large field with a trackway entering from its western boundary was once used as an airstrip servicing the adjacent hospital.

Event and Historical Information:
The grounds of the large house of Ty Mawr (see NPRN 16347) were selected by the US Army to build the 279th Station Hospital (see NPRN 415429). It had 52 wards and 4 operating theatres. The hospital catered for those with injuries the frontline field hospitals could not cater for, such as skin grafts and amputations. Casualties would arrive at Abergavenny Railway Station to be met by ambulances. Two airstrips served the hospital: one in a field to the southwest for smaller aircraft (see NPRN 415430), and this one to the northwest which was much longer and could handle larger aircraft; it had a concrete trackway leading to it.