Monmouth Gas Works

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteGAS WORKS
Description
Monmouth was lit was gas in 1829 as described in the Cambrian on the 8th of August 1829 “ We understand that the Monmouth Gas Works have been completed, under the management of Mr. Charles Hollis, Civil Engineer, of London, and that preparations are making for lighting the town on the 20th inst.; the arrangement of the works has given great satisfaction, and we have no doubt the undertaking will meet with suitable encouragement, and that other neighbouring towns not already lighted, will embrace the opportunity of so decided an improvement afforded by gas light.” Charles Hollis put the Monmouth gasworks up for sales in March 1830, is it was a long way from his home in London, they were purchased by another unnamed resident of Monmouth (Monmouthshire Merlin 3rd April 1830). The Monmouth Gas & Water Co. was formed in 1840. A Provisional Order was obtained by Monmouth Gas & Water Works Co. Ltd. in 1873. The company had a capital of £11,780 in 1883, T. J. Baker was the Chairman and Thomas Brace was the Manager and Secretary. Annual gas production in 1927 was 24m cu.ft. of 500cv gas from 1,962 tons of coal, there were two gasholders, 70,000 cu.ft. and 30,000 cu.ft., G. H. Powell was Chairman, H. Matterface was the Engineer, Manager & Secretary. On the 11th October 1931, a new Drakes Vertical Retort gas making plant started operation, carbonising 14.5 tons of coal per day. The ownership of the company passed to the Severn Valley Gas Corporation in the 1930’s. In 1949 New gasmaking plant was on order, but it was cancelled by Wales Gas Board. In 1952 the “Gas World Year Book”, showed that Monmouth was manufacturing 55 m cu.ft. of gas using vertical retorts. A.E. Pask was the engineer, manager, and secretary. A Supergrid connection was made to Monmouth in 1968. The 1969 OS Map still showed that gasholders were present. The gasworks were visible on the 1881 to 1969 OS maps.