St David's Church, Llandewi Fach

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityPainscastle
Description

The Church of St David, Llandewi Fach occupies an Isolated position 3.2 kilometres south west of Painscastle, reached along pathway from Cwm.

Exterior: Rebuilding on ancient site by Pritchard and Seddon 1857-1860. Small nave, chancel, south porch, louvred bellcote with pyramid roof. Rubble stone, clasping diagonal set buttresses, artificial slate roof. South wall of nave has unusual two-light windows in C14 bar tracery style with cusped heads and glazed lunette.

Interior: Fireplace in north wall, flagstone floor, tall pointed chancel arch, boarded ceiling, re-used dado panelling, turned communion rails dated 1712, octagonal font, two simple C17 wood benches with scribed mouldings.

Very small churchyard with numerous tombstones and yew trees. Inscribed grave slab of 1691 by south east corner of porch.

Included as a well-designed small country church by an eminent firm of Victorian architects; outstanding hillside setting.

Reference: M Darby, John Pollard Seddon, V & A Catalogue 1983, p.18 (St David's Church is wrongly located in Gwent).

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 13th October 2010.